HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DANIEL A LAPOSTOLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Daniel A. Lapostole is the Vice Wing Commander of the 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.  He is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping the men and women of the 129th Rescue Wing in order to conduct Combat Search & Rescue operations anywhere in the world. The 129th Rescue Wing operates four MC-130P Combat Shadow aircraft and five HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters, and the Guardian Angel Pararescue weapon system supporting the U.S. Air Force Personnel Recovery mission.  The 129th Rescue Wing is manned by more than 1000 military and civilian personnel in 18 subordinate Groups, Squadrons, and Flights.  The Wing also provides resources and support to an additional 200 personnel at two geographically separated locations throughout the State of California.

Col Lapostole enlisted in the United States Air Force in 1983 and attended Basic Military Training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.  He separated from the US Air Force in 1987 and enlisted in the California Air National Guard in 1988.  Col Lapostole received his commission in 1991 as Second Lieutenant from the Academy of Military Science, Knoxville, Tenn.  Col Lapostole is a Command Pilot with more than 4500 hours of flight time, primarily in the HH-60G.  He has flown nearly 100 combat and combat support missions in support of Operations PROVIDE COMFORT, NORTHERN WATCH and SOUTHERN WATCH and has served two tours in 2007 and 2009 as the 129th Expeditionary Rescue Squadron Commander at Kandahar Airfield Afghanistan and Camp Bastion, Afghanistan in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.  Most recently, Col Lapostole served as the 129th Maintenance Group Commander until being appointed as Vice Wing Commander.

EDUCATIONEDUCATION
1988  Associate of Arts, Seattle Central Community College, Seattle, Wash.
1990  Associate of Science, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter AFB, Ala.
1990  Bachelor of Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2000  Squadron Officer School (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005  Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012  Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014  Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    Mar 1984 - Jun 1986, HH-3E Flight Engineer, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2.   June 1986 - Aug 1987, HH-3E Flight Engineer, Osan AB, Korea
3.   June 1988 - July 1990, HH-3E Flight Engineer, NAS Moffett Field, Calif.
4.   June 1991 - Jun  1992, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
5.   Mar 1993 - Aug 1993, HH-60G Mission Qualification Training, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
6.   Aug 1993 - Mar 1998, Mission Pilot, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
7.   Mar 1998 - Mar 2008, Instructor Pilot, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
8.   Feb 2002 - Mar 2008, Evaluator Pilot, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
9.   Feb 2005 - Mar 2008, Flight Commander, 129th RQS, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
10. Mar 2008 - Aug 2011, Commander, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
11. Aug 2011 - May 2015, Commander, 129th Maintenance Group, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
12. May 2015  - Present, Vice Commander, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters
AF Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with two Devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two Devices
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one Device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with two Devices
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 'M' Devices
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one Device
AF Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 4500 hours
Aircraft flown:  T-41, T-37, T-38, UH-1, HH-3E, HH-60G

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant:     June 1991
First Lieutenant:     October 1993
Captain:     January 1996
Major:     April 2000
Lieutenant Colonel:     January 2006
Colonel:     June 2015









(Current as of September 2015)