HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MARK R. GROVES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark R. Groves is the Vice Commander of the 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, Calif. The 129th Rescue Wing executes worldwide missions and operations in support of U.S. national defense strategy and global military objectives. In addition, the Wing conducts statewide missions and operations on behalf of the Governor of California in order to save lives and protect property of the citizens of California. The 129th Rescue Wing is manned by more than 1,000 military
and civilian personnel in 18 subordinate groups, squadrons and flights, and provides resources and support to an additional 200 personnel at two geographically separated locations. From Moffett, the Wing operates HC-130J Combat King II aircraft, HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters, and the Guardian Angel pararescue weapon system.
 
Colonel Groves received his commission through the Reserve Officers Training Corps Detachment at Michigan State University in 1986 with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in History. His first duty assignment was as an A-10 Maintenance Aircraft Officer at Davis- Monthan Air Force Base Arizona with a follow on assignment to McClellan Air Force Base California. He joined the California Air National Guard in 1994 and held multiple positions within the 144th Fighter Wing. This included Maintenance commander, Logistics Readiness Commander, Comptroller, and Mission Support Group Commander.
 
Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Groves served as the 129th Rescue Wing’s Mission Support Group Commander.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Arts, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich.
1991  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
1999 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence 
2006  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   November 1986-April 1987, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2.  April 1987-October 1987, Assistant Officer in Charge, 358th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Davis-Monthan, AFB, Ariz.
3.  October 1987-February 1988, Officer in Charge, 355th Aerospace Ground Equipment Branch, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4.   February 1988-December 1989, Officer in Charge, 355th Propulsion Branch, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5.   December 1989-May 1990, Officer in Charge, 355th Maintenance Branch, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
6.   May 1990-March 1992, Officer in Charge, 357th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7.   March 1992-December 1992, Chief, Facilities, Engineering and Technical Support Branch, McClellan AFB, Calif
8.   January 1994-December 1995, Maintenance Control Officer, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
9.  December 1995-July 1997, Commander, 144th Maintenance Squadron, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
10. July 1997-October 2001, Commander, 144th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
11. October 2001-October 2011, Comptroller, 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
12.October 2011-October 2015, Deputy, 144th Mission Support Group, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
13. October 2015-January 2018, Commander, 144th Mission Support Group, Fresno Air National Guard Base, Calif.
14. January 2018-June 2020, Commander, 129th Mission Support Group, Moffett Air National Guard Base, Calif.
15. June 2020-Present, Vice Commander, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two M device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one bronze star Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, August 19, 1986
First Lieutenant, August 19, 1988
Captain, August 19, 1990
Major, February 3, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel, February 3, 2000
Colonel, November 4, 2015