HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY H. WALDMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey H. Waldman is the Vice Commander of the 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, Calif. The 129th Rescue Wing executes worldwide missions and operations in support of U.S. national defense strategy and global military objectives. In addition, the Wing conducts statewide missions and operations on behalf of the Governor of California in order to save lives and protect property of the citizens of California. The 129th Rescue Wing is manned by more than 1,000 military and civilian personnel in 18 subordinate groups, squadrons and flights, and provides resources and support to an additional 200 personnel at two geographically separated locations. From Moffett, the Wing operates HC-130J Combat King II aircraft, HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters, and the Guardian Angel pararescue weapon system.

Colonel Waldman earned his commission in 1987 through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps and entered the active duty Air Force. He graduated from undergraduate pilot training in 1989 and then served as a first-assignment instructor pilot flying the T-37 aircraft. In 1992 he separated from active duty and entered the Inactive Ready Reserve for the next five years. During that time, he earned an MBA from Stanford University and worked as a management consultant based in San Francisco. In 1997, Col. Waldman joined the California Air National Guard to fly C-130E aircraft with the 146th Airlift Wing, Channel Islands ANGB, Calif. Col. Waldman transferred to the 129th Rescue Wing in 2000 where he serves to this day. He served as a traditional (part time) guardsman splitting his time between the Air National Guard and his work as an airline pilot, but since the events of 9/11, Col Waldman has served in uniformed military service on a full-time basis. Colonel Waldman is a command pilot with more than 5,000 military flying hours in trainer, transport, and rescue aircraft.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Waldman served as the 129th Rescue Wing’s Chief of Safety and as commander of the 130th Rescue Squadron.
 
EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude, University of California, Berkeley, Calif.
1994 Master of Business Administration, Stanford University, Calif.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS / PROFESSIONAL CHRONOLOGY
  1. April 1988 - April 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
  2. May 1989 - September 1989, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Tex.
  3. October 1989 - July 1992, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 98th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
  4. July 1992 - July 1997, Air Force Inactive Ready Reserve (IRR)
  5. July 1997 - January 2000, C-130E Pilot, 146th Airlift Wing, Channel Islands ANGB, Calif.
  6. January 2000 - September 2001, HC/MC-130P Pilot, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  7. September 2001 - July 2003, Operations NOBEL EAGLE, NORTHERN WATCH, and IRAQI FREEDOM, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett FAF, Calif., Incirlik AB, Turkey, and Constanta, Romania
  8. July 2003 - May 2004, Training Officer, 130th Rescue Squadron, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  9. May 2004 - July 2005, Director of Current Operations, 129th Operations Support Flight, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  10. July 2005 - July 2009, Flight Safety Officer, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  11. July 2009 - March 2012, Standardization Evaluation Pilot, 129th Operations Group, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  12. April 2012 - April 2014, Commander, 130th Rescue Squadron, Moffett FAF, Calif.
  13. May 2012 - Dec 2018, Chief of Safety, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett ANGB, Calif.
  14. January 2019 - Present, Vice Commander, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett ANGB, Calif. 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 5,000 military
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, HC-130P, MC-130P, MC-130J and HC-130J
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with one silver and oak leaf clusters
Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
 
STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
California Commendation Medal
California Counter Drug ribbon with three star devices
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, November 9, 1987
First Lieutenant, November 9, 1989
Captain, November 9, 1991
Major, October 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel, January 25, 2007
Colonel, January 24, 2019