HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TAFT O. AUJERO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Taft O. Aujero is the commander of the 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, Calif. As the wing commander, he is responsible for organizing, training, equipping, and maintaining combat-ready personnel recovery forces. The 129th Rescue Wing operates HC-130J Combat King II aircraft, HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters and the Guardian Angel pararescue weapon system. The wing is manned by more than 1,000 military and civilian personnel in 18 subordinate groups, squadrons and flights, and provides resources and support to an additional 200 personnel at two geographically separated locations.
 
The 129th Rescue Wing executes worldwide missions and operations in support of the United States' national security and global military objectives. In addition, the Wing conducts statewide missions and operations on behalf of the Governor of California in order to save lives and protect property of the citizens of California. Colonel Aujero was commissioned through the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado in 1992. He has held various assignments and duties in HH-60G squadrons in the United States, Kuwait, Turkey, Iraq and Afghanistan. His command and staff assignments include Vice Wing Commander, 322nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Jaber, Kuwait and Director, Joint Personnel Recovery Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar. Prior to assuming his current position, Col Aujero was the commander of the 129th Operations Group. He is a command pilot with over 2,600 hours of flight time in the T-37, UH-1H, HH-60G Pave Hawk, MC-130P Combat Shadow, C-130J, and HC-130J Combat King II. Col Aujero is employed as a train conductor with the Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad company. He has a lovely wife, son, and daughter.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Biology, USAFA, CO
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2014 Advanced Joint PME, Norfolk NAS, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992 - February 1995, Acquisition Program Manager, Brooks AFB, TX
2. February 1995 - July 1996, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX and Ft Rucker, AL
3. July 1996 - November 1996, H-60 Mission Qualification Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. November 1996 - February 1999, H-60 Pilot and Life Support Officer, 48th RQS, Holloman AFB, N.M
5. February 1999 - April 1999, Student, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. April 1999 - January 2002, H-60 Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 41st RQS, Moody AFB, GA
7. January 2002 - June 2004, H-60 Instructor Pilot, 129th RQS, Moffett FAF, CA
8. June 2004 - 29 February 2008, Director of Operations, 129th RQS, Moffett FAF, CA
9. March 2008 - February 2010, Commander, 129th Operational Support Flight, Moffett FAF, CA
10. March 2010 - February 2012, Deputy Group Commander, 129th Operations Group, Moffett FAF, CA
11. March 2012 - February 2013, Standardization Evaluation Pilot, 129th Operations Group, Moffett FAF, CA
12. March 2013 - February 2014, Director of Inspections, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett FAF, CA
13. March 2014 - November 2014, Commander, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett FAF, CA
14. November 2015 - May 2016, Vice Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait
15. December 2014 - October 2016, Commander, 129th Operations Group, Moffett ANGB, CA
16. November 2016 - Present, Commander, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett ANGB, CA

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, UH-1, HH-60G, MC-13P, C-130J, HC-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with valor device with two oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze service star
Humanitarian Service Medal

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
California National Guard Federal Service

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 1992
First Lieutenant - May 1994
Captain - May 1996
Major - Dec 2002
Lieutenant Colonel - Sep 2007
Colonel - Feb 2015