HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ERIC J. BURKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Eric J. Burke serves as the Command Chief for the 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, California. As the senior ranking enlisted member of the wing, he is the principal advisor to the wing commander on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the Wing’s enlisted Airmen. Chief Burke provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants within the wing.


Chief Burke entered the Air Force in August 1994 and graduated the Pararescue Pipeline in March 1997. He served as a Drill Status Guardsman for two years then became an AGR in 1999. His extensive background includes joint planning, application of personal recovery in support of conventional and special operations along with command and control of tactical operations. Chief Burke deployed numerous times in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM. During these operations, he planned and executed combat and humanitarian operations in support of national interests in Iraq and Africa. Chief Burke has participated in many Defense Support of Civilian Authorities humanitarian and rescue missions to include Hurricanes Katrina, Ike, Gustav, and Harvey along with open water parachute insertion missions to injured sailors. In addition to numerous real world missions he has been instrumental in providing training to the California National Guards sister country along with many other training events in various countries. Prior to his current position, Chief Burke served as the 129th Operations Group Superintendent.


EDUCATION
1999 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Military Course, Pope Air Force Base, N.C., by correspondence
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla., by correspondence
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Personnel Recovery, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2015 Senior Enlisted Joint PME I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2015 ANG Leadership Challenge Program-II, Santa Clara, CA
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint PME II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2017 ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2020 ANG Command Chief Training Course, Lackland AFB, Texas.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 – May 2016, Pararescue Specialist, 131st Rescue Squadron, Moffett Field, California
2. May 2016 – May 2019, Superintendent, 131st Rescue Squadron, Moffett Air National Guard Base, California
3. May 2019 – October 2020, Superintendent, 129th Operations Group, Moffett Air National Guard Base, California
4. October 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Air National Guard Base, California


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal


STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
California Good Conduct Medal with three devices
Louisiana Emergency Service Ribbon


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Graduate, Pararescue / Combat Control Indoctrination Course
1995 US Army Basic Airborne Course
1995 US Army Special Forces Military Freefall Course
1996 US Army Special Forces Combat Diver Qualification Course
1996 National Registry Paramedic Certification
1997 Pararescue School Outstanding medical Student Award
2005 129th RQW Operations Group SNCO of the Year
2009 129th RQW Operations Group SNCO of the Quarter
2009 Air Force Association SNCO of the Year Chapter 361


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of Oregon, State President, 2008-2010
Enlisted Association of the National Guard, National Executive Council, Area Director-Air, 2009-2011


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant May 19, 2016
(Current as of November 2020)